Editor with WHERE-clause

Editor with WHERE-clause

hasenumberonehasenumberone Posts: 14Questions: 1Answers: 0
edited September 2012 in Editor
I have got a table where multiple customers have got records. They should just edit their own records of course. Normally i would make it with an where-clause.

How can i make it with the datatables-editor?

(Yes, i have searched for this before :-) )

Replies

  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    If you are using the Editor PHP classes, you can use the `where` method: http://editor.datatables.net/docs/current/php/class-DataTables.Editor.html#_where

    If you aren't using the Editor PHP classes, then you'd need to add a WHERE condition to however you are getting the data for the table.

    Allan
  • hasenumberonehasenumberone Posts: 14Questions: 1Answers: 0
    Thx. I'll try it.
  • christopherlawsonchristopherlawson Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0
    I am using editor and have tried the where method, but it doesn't seem to be restricting my results in the datatable. I have tried different fields and still no result. Any suggestion where I might be going wrong?
  • christopherlawsonchristopherlawson Posts: 2Questions: 0Answers: 0
    I put the where method before the process method and it worked fine.
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    @christopherlawson - That's it exactly. The other methods are basically 'setup', getting everything ready for the `process` method. A bit like an SQL commit :-).

    Regards,
    Allan
  • jwisejwise Posts: 6Questions: 0Answers: 0
    I've been attempting to get this working, but I'm not quite clear on what the syntax is when creating a new editor instance. I've got two fields, ListType and ItemID, both of which are primary keys. ItemID is specified in my editor instance as the PK, since it only accepts one PK, but there multiple records in which the ListType can have the same ItemID value - e.g.:

    ListType = Phone, ItemID = Home
    ListType = Email, ItemID = Home
    ListType = Address, ItemID = Home

    This causes Editor to attempt to throw an integrity constraint violation on submit. How do I specify the where clause in the editor instance to only submit the update where the ListType matches that of the currently-selected record?

    Thanks!
    -John
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    Hi John,

    I'm not sure I 100% understand I'm afraid. How does this relate to using a `where` clause in the PHP Editor libraries?

    What does your code currently look like?

    Thanks,
    Allan
  • jwisejwise Posts: 6Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Allan,

    Thanks for the quick response. Here's the code I'm using for the Editor instance I'm getting the integrity constraint errors on:

    [code]
    editorCodeList = new $.fn.dataTable.Editor( {
    "ajaxUrl": "table.CodeList.php",
    "domTable": "#CodeList",
    "pkey": "ItemID",
    "fields": [
    {
    "label": "List Type:",
    "name": "ListType"
    },
    {
    "label": "Code:",
    "name": "ItemID"
    },
    {
    "label": "Abbreviation:",
    "name": "ShortName",
    "type": "text"
    },
    {
    "label": "Long Name:",
    "name": "LongName",
    "type": "text"
    },
    {
    "label": "Description:",
    "name": "CodeDesc",
    "type": "text"
    },
    {
    "label": "Active:",
    "name": "Active",
    "type": "checkbox",
    "default": "Y",
    "ipOpts": [
    {
    "label": "",
    "value": "Y"
    }
    ],
    "separator": ","
    }
    ],
    });
    [/code]

    As a specific example, I need to be able to specify that updates should only occur on the specific record, where ListType = "Email" & ItemID = "Home", rather than all of the records containing an ItemID of "Home", of which there are several.
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    Thanks to the explanation. This isn't actually possible with the Editor PHP libraries, as they assume that the database schema will reflect the data, rather than using an ad-hoc key / value method for storing data. I did look into adding this ability a while back, but it is non-trivial to implement in the libraries as they are currently constructed. It is something that will be looked at again in future, but at the moment you might need to craft a little bit of PHP that provides this ability, interfacing with the Editor client/server protocol: http://editor.datatables.net/server/

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Hi Allan,
    I try to pass a dynamic value from the render page (ex. index.html) to the php page.
    From my table.intra_produit_tarif.js :
    $(document).ready(function() {

    var editor = new $.fn.dataTable.Editor( {
    "ajaxUrl": "php/table.intra_produit_tarif.php?idprod=<?php echo '19'; ?>",
    "domTable": "#intra_produit_tarif",
    "fields": [
    {
    "label": "N",
    "name": "nouveaute",
    "default": "0",
    "type": "checkbox",
    "ipOpts": [
    {
    "label": "Oui",
    "value": "1"
    }
    ],
    "separator": "|"
    }
    ]

    How to pass the value from .js to in table.intra_produit_tarif.php (i need this for the where method) ?
    Thanks.

    Francois
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Arf... i need to sleep more ! So simple with fnServerParams....
    problem solved !

    Francois
  • jwisejwise Posts: 6Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Allan,

    That's disappointing to hear. This is a fairly common scenario, so I'm surprised that it's not supported yet. There really needs to be an easier way to specify either multiple PKs, or some sort of conditional on updates.

    I've looked through the documentation you referred to, but it's a bit sparse and not very clear as to how one would accomplish this through the onPreSubmit or callback methods. Some examples would be extremely useful for those of us not accustomed to writing JS on a daily basis.

    -John
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited March 2013
    Allan,
    I still have a problem. I Can't create or update my database with the where method because the variable is lost ! It's OK when I load data.
    Here is my js file :


    /*
    * Editor client script for DB table intra_produit_tarif
    * Automatically generated by http://editor.datatables.net/generator
    */

    (function($){

    $('#intra_produit_tarif').dataTable( {
    "sDom": "Tfrtip",
    "sAjaxSource": "php/table.intra_produit_tarif.php",
    "fnServerParams": function ( aoData ) {
    aoData.push( { "name": "idprod", "value": "19" } );
    },
    "aoColumns": [
    ...
    ],
    "oTableTools": {
    "sRowSelect": "multi",
    "aButtons": [
    { "sExtends": "editor_create", "editor": editor },
    { "sExtends": "editor_edit", "editor": editor },
    { "sExtends": "editor_remove", "editor": editor }
    ]
    }
    } );
    } );

    }(jQuery));

    Here is my php file :

    <?php
    $idprod = "";
    if (isset($_GET['idprod'])) $idprod = $_GET['idprod'];

    /*
    * Editor server script for DB table intra_produit_tarif
    * Automatically generated by http://editor.datatables.net/generator
    */

    // DataTables PHP library
    include( "lib/DataTables.php" );

    // Alias Editor classes so they are easy to use
    use
    DataTables\Editor,
    DataTables\Editor\Field,
    DataTables\Editor\Format,
    DataTables\Editor\Join,
    DataTables\Editor\Validate;



    // Build our Editor instance and process the data coming from _POST
    Editor::inst( $db, 'intra_produit_tarif' )
    ->fields(
    Field::inst( 'idprod' )
    ->set( false ),
    Field::inst( 'nouveaute' ),
    Field::inst( 'ref' )
    ->validator( 'Validate::required' ),
    Field::inst( 'codebarre2013' ),
    Field::inst( 'contenance' ),
    Field::inst( 'idtype' ),
    Field::inst( 'prix_ht' ),
    Field::inst( 'prix_ttc' ),
    Field::inst( 'poids_net' ),
    Field::inst( 'idpays' ),
    Field::inst( 'idpilulier' ),
    Field::inst( 'idetiquette' ),
    Field::inst( 'actif' )
    )
    ->where( $key = "idprod", $value = $idprod, $op = '=' )
    ->process( $_POST )
    ->json();

    Note that in fnServerParams value will be a dynamic value when the problem will be solved.
    Thanks !
    Dts1
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    There are two conversations going on here - so this might get a bit confusing.

    @jwise - Agreed - this is something that Editor's PHP libraries should be able to do in future. Personally I don't use a key / value tables much in SQL, since using database fields is more performant, if you know what the fields are going to be. That isn't always the case, and this should be added in future.

    @dts1 - I don't understand what you mean by the variable being lost. At what point is it lost. It would be very useful if you could link me to a test case, rather than large amounts of unformatted code to parse through.

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Allan,
    ok I will try to explain.
    I want to show only specifics data from my database. I have a database with price list of product.
    Example :
    Ref1 in 30 tablets, Ref1 in 60 tablets, Ref1 in 120 tablets, Ref2 in 30 tablets etc...
    I only want that user can edit Ref1 in any quantities (30, 60 and 120 tablets) so I want to use the where method.
    In my js file, I write this :
    "fnServerParams": function ( aoData ) {
    aoData.push( { "name": "idprod", "value": "19" } ); // 19 will be a dynamic value
    },
    In the php file, I write this :
    ->where( $key = 'idprod', $value = $idprod, $op = '=' )
    ->process( $_POST )
    ->json();

    When I load the page, it's ok, I have only products with idprod 19. But when I want to edit or Add, I have an error :
    Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/intra/datatable/php/lib/Editor/Editor.php on line 544
    {"id":"row_23","error":"","fieldErrors":[],"data":[],"row":null}

    But the database is well updated ! So why ? If I replace in the php file $idprod with a number, it function !.
    I hope that i am clear, sorry for this bad english...

    Dts1
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    I see - its because you aren't sending `idprod ` with the Editor Ajax request - only the DataTables get request. If you want to send it with the Editor requests as well, you can do so with the onPreSubmit event: http://editor.datatables.net/options/#onPreSubmit .

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    I don't understand how to use onPreSubmit, sorry... any idea ?
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    [code]
    editor.on( 'onPreSubmit', function ( e, data ) {
    data.idprod = {something};
    } );
    [/code]

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    thanks Allan !
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Hi Allan,
    always have an error with the where method.
    When I want to edit or add new record :
    Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in datatable/php/lib/Editor/Editor.php on line 544
    {"id":"row_776","error":"","fieldErrors":[],"data":[],"row":null}

    In my JS I have :
    editor.add( [
    {
    "label": "idprod",
    "name": "idprod",
    "type": "hidden",
    "default" : "<?php echo $idprod; ?>"
    }
    ]
    );

    editor.on( 'onPreSubmit', function ( e, data ) {
    data.idprod = {"value": "<?php echo $idprod; ?>"};
    } );

    $('#intra_produit_tarif').dataTable( {
    "sDom": "Trt",
    "sAjaxSource": "php/table.intra_produit_tarif.php",
    "fnServerParams": function ( aoData ) {
    aoData.push( { "name": "idprod", "value": "<?php echo $idprod; ?>" } );
    },
    ...

    In my PHP I have :
    $idprod="";
    if ( isset($_GET['idprod']) ) $idprod=$_GET['idprod'];

    // DataTables PHP library
    include( "lib/DataTables.php" );

    // Alias Editor classes so they are easy to use
    use
    DataTables\Editor,
    DataTables\Editor\Field,
    DataTables\Editor\Format,
    DataTables\Editor\Join,
    DataTables\Editor\Validate;


    // Build our Editor instance and process the data coming from _POST
    $editor = Editor::inst( $db, 'intra_produit_tarif' )
    ->fields(
    Field::inst( 'idprod' )
    ->get( false ),
    Field::inst( 'nouveaute' ),
    Field::inst( 'ref' )->validator( 'Validate::required' ),
    Field::inst( 'codebarre2013' ),
    Field::inst( 'contenance' ),
    Field::inst( 'idtype' ),
    Field::inst( 'prix_ht' ),
    Field::inst( 'prix_ttc' ),
    Field::inst( 'poids_net' ),
    Field::inst( 'idpays' ),
    Field::inst( 'idpilulier' ),
    Field::inst( 'idetiquette' ),
    Field::inst( 'actif' )
    )
    ->join(
    Join::inst( 'intra_type', 'object' )
    ->join( 'idtype', 'id' )
    ->set( false )
    ->field(
    Field::inst( 'id' ),
    Field::inst( 'type_fr' )
    )

    );

    $out = $editor
    ->where( $key = "idprod", $value = $idprod, $op = "=" )
    ->process( $_POST )
    ->data();

    if ( !isset($_POST['action']) ) {
    // Get typeList
    $out['typeList'] = $db
    ->select( 'intra_type', 'id as value, type_fr as label' )
    ->fetchAll();
    }

    echo json_encode( $out );

    If I change in the php file :
    ->where( $key = "idprod", $value = $idprod, $op = "=" )
    with
    ->where( $key = "idprod", $value = "19", $op = "=" )
    it function !

    Note that I use also the join function.

    dts1
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    > data.idprod = {"value": "<?php echo $idprod; ?>"};

    I think you might just want:

    [code]
    data.idprod = "<?php echo $idprod; ?>";
    [/code]

    What is the value of `$idprod` in the submitted data - you can check using Firebug or Inspector.

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    edited March 2013
    Hi Allan,
    $idprod as the good value (ex. 19), but i still have the error.
    When I add a new record, no error message but idprod in my datatabase is 0
    Firebug Post :
    action create
    data[actif]
    data[codebarre2013]
    data[contenance]
    data[idetiquette] 1
    data[idpays] 1
    data[idpilulier] 1
    data[idtype] 2
    data[nouveaute] 1
    data[poids_net]
    data[prix_ht]
    data[prix_ttc]
    data[ref] ACI60
    id
    idprod 19
    table

    Réponse :
    {"id":"row_801","error":"","fieldErrors":[],"data":[],"row":{"DT_RowId":"row_801","idprod":"0","nouveaute":"1","ref":"ACI52","codebarre2013":"0","contenance":"0","idtype":"2","prix_ht":"0.00","prix_ttc":"0.00","poids_net":"0","idpays":"1","idpilulier":"1","idetiquette":"1","actif":"0","intra_type":{"id":"2","type_fr":"Vcaps"}}}

    As you can see, idprod is in Réponse at 0.
    When I want to modify, still have the same error :
    Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/intra/datatable/php/lib/Editor/Editor.php on line 544
    {"id":"row_25","error":"","fieldErrors":[],"data":[],"row":null}

    Firebug Post :
    action edit
    data[actif] 1
    data[codebarre2013] 3700195660740
    data[contenance] 60
    data[idetiquette] 1
    data[idpays] 1
    data[idpilulier] 1
    data[idtype] 1
    data[nouveaute] 1
    data[poids_net] 15
    data[prix_ht] 1.00
    data[prix_ttc] 1.00
    data[ref] ACI60
    id row_25
    idprod 19
    table

    Thanks.
    Dts1
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    > When I add a new record, no error message but idprod in my datatabase is 0

    You are setting the `where` condition - but not the field. So the died value isn't being entered in tot he database because it hasn't been instructed to do so. You need to add an extra `Field` instance with the value set as required in the data submitted.

    Allan
  • dts1dts1 Posts: 22Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Victory !!

    thank you so much Allan.
  • AKM3AKM3 Posts: 9Questions: 0Answers: 0
    Allan,
    I've a question regarding the where method.

    When it's implemented, on POST action create fires an error:
    Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /datatables/lib/Editor/Editor.php on line 507
    Call Stack
    # Time Memory Function Location
    1 0.0003 250640 {main}( ) ../admin-dashboard.php:0
    2 0.0161 2384144 DataTables\Editor->process( ) ../admin-dashboard.php:36
    3 0.0165 2438104 DataTables\Editor->_insert( ) ../Editor.php:333


    So to avoid this error I just add the methods to the editor object in parts and add the where part only when there is no action:
    if (!isset( $_POST['action'] )) $editor->where('toid',$_SESSION['UID'] );

    I didn't went through all your class, but it seems for some reason the where is creating an error for me when fired on POST mode.
    My server side part is:
    [code]
    use
    DataTables\Editor,
    DataTables\Editor\Field,
    DataTables\Editor\Format,
    DataTables\Editor\Join,
    DataTables\Editor\Validate;

    // Build our Editor instance and process the data coming from _POST
    $editor= Editor::inst( $db, 'my_dashboard' )
    ->pkey('did')
    ->fields(
    Field::inst( 'did' ),
    Field::inst( 'fromid' ),
    Field::inst( 'toid' ) ->validator('Validate::required'),
    Field::inst( 'day' ) ->validator('Validate::dateFormat'),
    Field::inst( 'hour' ) ->validator('Validate::required'),
    Field::inst( 'message' )->validator('Validate::required')
    ->setFormatter( function($_, $opts=null ) {
    return strtolower( $_ );
    }),
    Field::inst( 'link' ) ,
    Field::inst( 'status' ) ->validator('Validate::required')
    );

    if (!isset( $_POST['action'] )) $editor->where('toid',$_SESSION['UID'] );

    $editor->process( $_REQUEST )
    ->json();
    [/code]

    Anyways with this little workaround is fine, just posting it in case someone finds it useful!
  • allanallan Posts: 61,650Questions: 1Answers: 10,094 Site admin
    That's interesting. Thanks for posting this. I will take a look and see what is going wrong.

    Allan
This discussion has been closed.