Editor and Select2 initial value

Editor and Select2 initial value

Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0

Hi! How to set initial value for select2 field from datatables data? If I have loaded data in my datatables, i want this data be the default data in my select2 field. Without datatables i can do it like this
$("#select2").select2('data', {id: newID, text: newText});
So I set data I got from server as default value.
How can I do it in Editor?

Answers

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0


    This is the data in the selected row

    But when i press "Edit" the select2 fields are empty.

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,302Questions: 26Answers: 4,769

    The Editor Select2 plugin docs explain how to set up Editor/Select2 fields. Let us know if you have further questions.

    Kevin

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0
    edited March 2020

    Thank you, I have read it, but still don't understand how to refer the value in datatables to make it preselected option. I tried to use
    optionsPair: {
    label: "rusName",
    value: "traitId"
    }
    with no result
    But after hours of digging, I found that if you just have created new row, it works automatically, but if you reload the page - still no result

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0
    edited March 2020

    Note for when using Select2's remote Ajax data source option: In order to have the label correctly render for an item being edited, the server-side script that is responding to the Select2 requests must be able to accept a request with the parameters: initialValue:true and value:... (i.e. the value). The server must respond with { "id": value, "text": "Label to show" }.

    This part is completely unclear for me, if I got data in my datatables and it even works in one case, do I still need to make a reqest to server to get this data I've already got?

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0
    edited March 2020

    I made the simplest case possible

    $(document).ready(function() {
      editor = new $.fn.dataTable.Editor({
        table: "#table",    
        fields: [
          {
            label: "ID",
            name: "ID"
          },
          {
            label: "Name",
            name: "Name",
            type: "select2"
          }
        ]
      });
    
      let dataSet = [
          {
            'DT_RowId': 1,
            'name': "name" 
          }
      ];
      $("#table").DataTable({
        dom: "Bfrtip",
        data: dataSet,
        columns: [{ data: "DT_RowId" }, { data: "name" }],
        select: true,
        buttons: [
          { extend: "create", editor: editor },
          { extend: "edit", editor: editor },
          { extend: "remove", editor: editor }
        ]
      });
    });
    

    It should pull the "name" from dataSet for preselected editor select2 field.

  • kthorngrenkthorngren Posts: 20,302Questions: 26Answers: 4,769
    edited March 2020

    Without understanding all of your requirements - one option might be to use something like $("select").val("1").trigger("change"); in the initEdit event. The plugin example has this:

    {
             "label": "Priority:",
             "name": "priority",
             "type": "select2",
             "options": [
                 { "label": "1 (highest)", "value": "1" },
                 { "label": "2",           "value": "2" },
                 { "label": "3",           "value": "3" },
                 { "label": "4",           "value": "4" },
                 { "label": "5 (lowest)",  "value": "5" }
             ]
    },
    

    If you wanted option 3 to be the selected option you could do something like this:

      editor.on('initEdit', function(e, node, data, items, type) {
        var field = editor.field('priority');
        
        var select = $(field.node()).find('select');
        $(select).val("3").trigger("change");
    
      });
    

    You may need to add code to determine if you want to select the default.

    Kevin

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0

    So I can't do something like "use existing field data for default value for the select2 field"? If I want to use existing tabledata field data the only option is "initEdit"?

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0
    edited March 2020

    Ok, if a have two select2 fields, when I am editing only one field the second field becomes null on sumbit. This is happening because my select2 fields don't have default values, how i can submit only field i just have edited and submit default values for the other fields?
    Look at this picture, please. Two fields wtih values in the table.

    Lets edit only one of those field the Назва(рос.) one.

    And the second value is null automatically, because the field has no preselected value. How can I submit value of the datatable field that is on the first screenshot?

  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    The fact that the value isn't shown in the Select2 list means that it doesn't have a list of options available that matches the value selected. How are you populating the list of values that can be selected for the dropdown? As Kevin showed it can be done with the options parameter for the field.

    Allan

  • Ivse05Ivse05 Posts: 23Questions: 7Answers: 0
    edited March 2020
    1. I have data I got VIA AJAX
      Here it is

      2.The field with value "ok" is select2 type
      I want "ok" be the default value for my select2 field
    2. How can I pass it from datatables to select2?
  • allanallan Posts: 61,716Questions: 1Answers: 10,108 Site admin

    My point is that you need to give Select2 a list of the options that is should display in the dropdown. If you have a look at Kevin's post again he shows the options array which can be used to populate the list of options.

    Allan

This discussion has been closed.